CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J86299

Mr. Brian Bono
Panalpina
561 Airport South Parkway, Suite 100
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of "Grill 2 Go Fire + Ice" barbecue from China.

Dear Mr. Bono:

In your letter dated June 1, 2003, on behalf of Charbroil, you requested a ruling on behalf of Charbroil on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Charbroil Grill 2 Go Fire + Ice barbecue. The barbecue consists of a propane grill with a plastic, insulated cooler. It comes in two styles: the “Together” and the “Apart.” Both have wheels to help move the grill. The “Together” grill is advertised for “the game, the beach, at the race,” and the “Apart” is advertised for a tailgate or picnic table.” The “Together” has a BBQ grill permanently mounted onto the same frame as the cooler; the “Apart” has a separable grill and cooler.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: Cooking appliances and plate warmers: For gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: Portable. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division